McKEOWN, Circuit Judge:
[…] Gonzales, 545 U.S. at 10, 125 S.Ct. 2195. The upshot of the statutory scheme is that the Attorney General can obtain testimony and documents through a subpoena and without a court order. See 21 U.S.C. § 876(a). A court order is needed only in the event of noncompliance ("contumacy ... or refusal to obey") with the subpoena. Id. § 876(c).
Before disclosure of information, Oregon law interposes a significant obstacle — "a valid court order" in all cases in which a subpoena is issued. Or. Rev. Stat. § 431A.865(2)(a)(F). The statute provides that the Oregon Health Authority "shall disclose [prescription monitoring] information," id. § 431A.865(2)(a), "[p]ursuant to a valid court order based on probable cause and issued at the request of a federal, state or local law enforcement agency engaged in an authorized drug-related investigation involving a person to whom the requested information pertains," id. § 431A.865(2)(a)(F).
Oregon concedes that the probable cause requirement is preempted by federal law. Oregon states, however, that the "PDMP is required to wait for judicial review and a court order before it c[an] turn over the records."